New Arrivals

042697   Altmann, A., Ed  Between East and West: Essays Dedicated to the Memory of Bela Horovitz
East and West Library, London, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 214 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042887   Apollinaire, Guillaume  Alcools: Poems 1898-1913
Doubleday, New York, NY, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 242 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front paste down. Some spotting / stain marks top fore-edge. Dust jacket shows wear / rubbing at head / heal of spine with some light fading.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Good Plus to Very Good Jacket
Price: US$12.4

042865   Avrich, Paul  Russian Rebels, 1600-1800
Schocken Books, New York, NY, 1972. 0805234586.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 309 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$11.6

042898   Baron, Samuel H.  Plekhanov in Russian History and Soviet Historiography
University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1996. 0822937883.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 274 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket has one short tear along lower back edge.
Condition: Near Fine  Dust jacket: Very Good
Price: US$10

042906   Barret-Ducrocq, Francoise  Love in the Time of Victoria: Sexuality, Class and Gender in Nineteenth-Century London
Verso Books, New York, NY, 1991. 0860913252.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 225 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Very Good to Near Fine Jacket
Price: US$14

042778   Barricelli, Jean-Pierre, Leo Weinstein  Ernest Chausson: The Composer's Life and Works
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1955. 0806103337.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. Inscribed by Author(s) 241 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket not price clipped. First edition. Inscribed to President Sachar of Brandeis University by the author.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$24

042870   Barth, J. Robert  Coleridge and Christian Doctrine
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 215 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's blind stamp on title page. Dust jacket shows wear at head / heal of spine and corners.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.8

042796   Bataille, Georges  Death and Sensuality: A Study of Eroticism and the Taboo
Walker & Company, New York, NY, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 276 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper. Dust jacket not price clipped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$24

042918   Baudelaire, Charles  Flowers of Evil. (Revised Edition)
New Directions, New York, NY, 1981. 0811202496.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 448 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text in French and English.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$11.6

042884   Bayley, David H.  Police and Political Development in India
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1969. 0691030774.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 482 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$15.6

042828   Beckett, Samuel  Poems In English
Grove Press, New York, NY, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 61 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket not price clipped. Owner's name front end paper. The dust jacket is white and shows light soiling from just age and mild use. Copyright page : "First Printing 1963".
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$31.6

042795   Bell, Aubrey F. G.  Castilian Literature
Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 261 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Price clipped dust jacket. NOTE: Uncut pages. Mylar protected dust jacket shows some edge wear.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12.4

042875   Bell, R. C.  Board and Table Games from Many Civilizations
Oxford University Press, London, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 208 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042836   Ben-Ami, Aharon  Social Change in a Hostile Environment: the Crusaders' Kingdom of Jerusalem
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1969. 069109344X.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 193 pp. Tightly bound. Liglty bumped top right front corner.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042690   Binion, Rudolph  Frau Lou: Nietzsche's Wayward Disciple
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. Inscribed by Author(s) 587 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. The cloth on the tips of the corners show light wear. The cloth on the boards and spine show light discoloring / tanning. Inscribed by Rudolph Binion on front end paper.
Condition: Good to Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$13.2

042754   Bischof, Werner; Roy, Claude  Werner Bischof
Thames and Hudson, New York, NY, 1989. 0500410682.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 144 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine Price: US$12

042770   Bithell, Jethro  Modern German Literature, 1880-1950. (Third Edition, Revised)
Methuen, London, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 584 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Price clipped dust jacket. Mylar protected dust jacket with small chips / edge tears.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$9.2

042712   Blanshard, Frances Bradshaw  Retreat from Likeness in the Theory of Painting. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged)
Columbia University Press, New York, NY, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 178 pp. Tightly bound. Just the very tips of two corners lightly dinged. Scarsdale School Library stamp on front paste down. No other markings.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.8

042892   Blum, Jerome  Lord and Peasant in Russia: From the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 656 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Page 619 has one short edge tear. Mylar protected dust jacket shows wear / rubbing along edges and spine.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$22.8

042688   Boardman; M. A. Brown, Eds  European Community in Later Prehistory Studies in Honour of C.F.C. Hawkes
Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, NJ, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. 294 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.5

042755   Boll, Heinrich  In Eigener Und Anderer Sache Schriften Und Reden
DTV Deutscher Taschenbuch, Germany, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. Tightly bound. Spines not compromised. This is a nine volume boxed set.
Condition: Very Good Plus Price: US$44

042679   Bond, W.H. and Hugh Amory, Eds  Printed Catalogues of the Harvard College Library, 1723-1790
Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston, MA, 1996. 0962073733.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 710 pp. Tightly bound. Just a light ding to the tips of the top corners. Light, minor ding to lower edge of back board.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$15.6

042822   Bonifazi, Conrad  Christendom Attacked: A Comparison of Kierkegaard and Nietzsche
Rockliff, London, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 190 pp. Tightly bound. Tips of three corners lightly bumped. Mylar protected price clipped dust jacket with edge chip.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$36

042864   Bowers, Fredson  Bibliography and Textual Criticism
Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 207 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$14

042905   Bowers, John Z.  Western Medical Pioneers in Feudal Japan
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1970. 0801810817.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 245 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$8.4

042848   Boyer, Paul S.  Purity in Print: The Vice-Society Movement and Book Censorship in America
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. Inscribed by Author(s) 362 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Small chip and wear along top edge of dust jacket. Inscribed by Paul Boyer on front end paper.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042883   Branning, Rosalind L.  Pennsylvania Constitutional Development
University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 166 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Spine of celery colored dust jacket shows some tanning.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$11.6

042789   Braudel, Fernand  Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II. (TWO VOLUME SET)
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1972. 006010452X.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 1,375 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Volumes I and II. Dust jackets not price clipped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jackets
Price: US$20.4

042916   Brym, Robert J.  Jewish Intelligentsia and Russian Marxism: A Sociological Study of Intellectual Radicalism and Ideological Divergence
Schocken Books, New York, NY, 1978. 0805236856.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 157 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket shows light shelf rubbing / edge wear.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$14

042665   Buber, Martin  Paths in Utopia
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 152 pp. Tightly bound. Tips of lower corners lightly bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket with one short closed edge tear and light edge wear.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$17.2

042672   Bundy, Walter E.  Jesus and the First Three Gospels: An Introduction to the Synoptic Tradition
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 598 pp. Tightly bound. Light bump to top right front corner.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$9.56

042912   Burn, A. R.  Romans in Britain: An Anthology of Inscriptions. (Second Edition)
University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1969. 0872491420.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 193 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12.4

042903   Burton, Robert  Anatomy of Melancholy
Tudor Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 1,036 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$31.6

042680   Cabantous, Alain  Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
Columbia University Press, New York, NY, 2001. 0231118767.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Book Still in Original Shrink Wrap. 288 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings.
Condition: Fine  Dust jacket: Fine Dust Jacket
Price: US$4

042735   Carden, Allen D.  Missouri Harmony: Or a Collection of Psalm and Hymn Tunes, and Anthems
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1994. 0803261144.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 240 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Near Fine Price: US$15.2

042691   Clausen, W. V. Et al  Harvard Studies in Classical Philology, Volume 69
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 358 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$14.8

042862   Cocteau, Jean  My Contemporaries
Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 146 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042766   Creel, H. G.  Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-tung
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 301 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Near fine, price clipped dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Very Good to Near Fine Jacket
Price: US$12

042687   Croce, Benedetto  Essays on Literature and Literary Criticism
State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1990. 0791402002.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 244 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Printed Boards
Price: US$16

042699   Dampier, William C.  History of Science and Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion. (Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged)
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 527 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name on front end paper and neatly stamped on bottom fore-edge. Light bump to top edge front board. A nice copy of the fourth edition bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on the spine.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042932   Danto, Arthur C.  Mysticism and Morality: Oriental Thought and Moral Philosophy
Basic Books, New York, NY, 1972. 0465477771.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 127 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Lightly bumped at head of spine. A red star stamp on bottom fore-edge.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.36

042700   Davies, Margaret Gay  Enforcement of English Apprenticeship: A Study in Applied Mercantilism, 1563-1642
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1956. 0674254503.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 319 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Some dulling to cloth on spine.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042804   Deanesly, Margaret  Sidelights on the Anglo-Saxon Church
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1962. 0713603771.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 384 pp. Tightly bound. Lightly bumped top back corner. Owner's name front end paper. Tanning to the spine and edges of the blue part of the dust jacket and to the white of the back of the dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042757   Dellheim, Charles Jay  Face of the Past: The Preservation of the Medieval Inheritance in Victorian England
Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 1982. 0521236452.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. 214 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. Owner's name on front paste down under dust jacket flap. Mylar protected dust jacket with short edge tears.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$14.5

042677   Dietze, Gottfried  American Democracy: Aspects of Practical Liberalism
Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD, 1993. 0801845076.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. Inscribed by Author(s) 290 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Inscribed by author on second page in.
Condition: Near Fine  Dust jacket: Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: US$8.8

042676   Dietze, Gottfried  Liberalism Proper and Proper Liberalism
Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD, 1984. 0801832209.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. Inscribed by Author(s) 282 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Book is cocked from being incorrectly stored. NOTE: Author's inscription on front end paper.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good
Price: US$6.8

042772   Ditchburn, R. W.  Light. (Second Edition)
Interscience, New York, NY, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 833 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Mylar protected dust jacket has one 1" by 3" piece missing from lower back edge.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$20

042854   Dostoevsky, Fyodor. (Constance Garnett, Trans.)  Brothers Karamazov
Modern Library, New York, NY, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 940 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Modern Library 151.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$11.6

042732   Dougherty, Carol; Leslie Kurke, Eds  Cultural Poetics in Archaic Greece: Cult, Performance, Politics
Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 1998. 0195124154.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 266 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Very Good Plus Price: US$7.6

042816   Dow, James R. and Hannjost Lixfeld  German Volkskunde: A Decade of Theoretical Confrontation, Debate, and Reorientation (1967-1977)
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 1986. 0253325773.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 343 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$7.6

042871   Dupont, Jacques  Sources of the Acts
Herder & Herder, New York, NY, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 180 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. The front dust jacket flap had a price clipped out along the edge.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$10

042910   Eburne, Richard  Plain Pathway to Plantations (1624)
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 154 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042701   Eckermann, Johann Peter  Conversations with Goethe
Morgan, Laird & Co., London, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 630 pp. Tightly bound. Just the tips of the corners are very lightly dinged. Owner's name and date of 1954 on front end paper. Translation by R. O. Moon.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$23.6

042703   Eggleston, Edward  Transit of Civilization from England to America in the Seventeenth Century
Peter Smith, Gloucester, MA, 1972. 0844640174.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 344 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042737   Eldridge, Larry D.  Distant Heritage: The Growth of Free Speech in Early America
New York University Press, New York, NY, 1995. 0814721958.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 198 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Near Fine Price: US$8.4

042726   Erasmus  Inquisitio De Fide: A Colloquy By Desiderius Erasmus Roterodamus, 1524
Archon Books, Hamden, CT, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 137 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$8

042675   Euripides. (Wilkins, John)  Euripides' Heraclidae: With Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, New York, NY, 1995. 0198150245.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 200 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Note: Covers show light shelf rubbing.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine Price: US$28

042667   Fabre, Jan; Celant, Germano. (Mapplethorpe, Robert)  Power of Theatrical Madness
ICA , London, 1986. 0905263901.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. 60 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. The book was published without a dust jacket. The original black glossy boards now show shelf rubbing / dulling common to this book. The publication of this book was limited to 3,000 copies.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Printed Boards
Price: US$20

042956   Fender, Stephen  Sea Changes: British Emigration & American Literature
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1992. 0521411750.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. 400 pp. Tightly bound. Text is Free of Markings. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$25.5

042670   Fiedler, Bernold; Scheurle, Jurgen  Discretization of Homoclinic Orbits, Rapid Forcing and "Invisible" Chaos
American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI, 1996. 0821804685.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 79 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Near Fine Price: US$9.2

042740   Fraser, Robert  West African Poetry: A Critical History
Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 1986. 052131223X.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 351 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Very Good Plus Price: US$16

042721   Fulford, Tim  Coleridge's Visionary Languages: Essays in Honour of J.B. Beer
D. S. Brewer, United Kingdom, 1993. 0859913880.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 210 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$19.6

042663   Gay, Peter  Art and Act : On Causes in History - Manet, Gropius, Mondrian
Harper and Row, New York, NY, 1976. 0064332489.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 265 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket shows wear / rubbing to edges and corners.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$6.8

042958   Gerson, H.; E. H. Ter Kuile  Art and Architecture in Belgium, 1600-1800
Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. 236 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. Text followed by 160b&w plates.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$15

042812   Goody, Jack  Comparative Studies In Kinship
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1969. 0710063903.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 261 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042847   Gordon, Ida L.  Double Sorrow of Troilus: A Study of Ambiguities in Troilus and Criseyde
Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, London, 1970. 019811687X.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 154 pp. Tightly bound. Tips of the corners lightly bumped. Price clipped dust jacket. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$11.6

042744   Graupe, Heinz Mosche  Rise of Modern Judaism: An Intellectual History of German Jewry, 1650-1942
Krieger Publishing Company, Huntington, NY, 1979. 0882753959.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 329 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.
Condition: Very Good Plus Price: US$15.2

042843   Hammond, N.G.L.  Classical Age of Greece
Barnes & Noble / Harper and Row, New York, NY, 1976. 0064926729.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 308 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light foxing top fore-edge.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042777   Hamshere, Cyril  British in the Caribbean
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1972. 0674082354.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 240 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$10

042844   Handke, Peter  Nonsense and Happiness
Urizen Books, New York, NY, 1976. 0916354202.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 92 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Facing page German / English.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042846   Harris, Herbert  Labor's Civil War
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 298 pp. Tightly bound. Light bump to lower back corner. Mylar protected dust jacket with wear to edges and corners.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Good to Very Good Jacket
Price: US$12

042933   Hassan, Ihab  Literature of Silence: Henry Miller and Samuel Beckett
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 225 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12.4

042913   Haymes, Brian  Concept of the Knowledge of God
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1988. 0312011857.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 201 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042839   Heinecken, Martin J.  Moment Before God: An Interpretation of Kierkegaard
Muhlenberg Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 386 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.8

042882   Hertz, David Michael  Frank Lloyd Wright in Word and Form
G. K. Hall and Company, New York, NY, 1995. 0816105367.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 171 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. One 1" black line on bottom fore-edge.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: US$20

042907   Hill, Christopher  Liberty Against the Law: Some Seventeenth-Century Controversies
Allen Lane, New York, NY, 1996. 0713991194.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 354 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
Condition: Near Fine  Dust jacket: Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042792   Hodgett, Gerald A. J.  Social and Economic History of Medieval Europe
Methuen, London, 1972. 0416757405.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 246 pp. Tightly bound. Lightly bumped lower corners. The dust jacket has a long closed tear along the lower back edge and is now mylar protected.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.8

042753   Housset, Emmanuel  Husserl et l'énigme du Monde
Editions Du Deuil, Paris, 2000. 2020338122.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 270 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text in French.
Condition: Very Good Plus Price: US$14

042714   Hsu, Leonard Shihlien  Political Philosophy of Confucianism: An Interpretation of the Social and Political Ideas of Confucius, His Forerunners, and His Early Disciples
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 258 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Foxing top / side fore-edges.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$24

042668   Hubner, Kurt  Critique of Scientific Reason
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1983. 0226357082.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 283 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Just a hint of foxing top fore-edge.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$9.2

042671   Hughes, Anselm, Ed  New Oxford History of Music, Volume II: Early Medieval Music up to 1300
Oxford University Press, London, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 434 pp. Tightly bound. Mylar protected price clipped dust jacket. Just the tips of two corners lightly bumped. Owner's name front end paper.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042825   Hughes, Kenneth, Ed  Franz Kafka: An Anthology of Marxist Criticism
Published for Clark University Press by University Press of New England, Hanover, NH, 1981. 0874512069.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. Inscribed by Author(s) 290 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Inscribed by Kenneth Hughes on front end paper. NOTE: Foxing top fore-edge. One small chip top edge back of jacket.
Condition: Good to Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$23.6

042894   Jardim, Anne  First Henry Ford: A Study in Personality and Business Leadership
MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1970. 0262100088.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 278 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Price clipped dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$11.2

042781   Jasper, Karl  Perennial Scope of Philosophy
Archon Books, Hamden, CT, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 188 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's names front end paper. Mild tanning to spine of dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042733   Kang, Seok-Jin; Myung-Hwan Kim; Insok Lee, Eds  Lie Algebras and Their Representations
American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI, 1996. 0821805126.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 232 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. NOTE: The top right corner of front cover is creased.
Condition: Very Good Price: US$18

042919   Kees, Hermann  Ancient Egypt: A Cultural Topography
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 392 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket with edge wear and chip at heal of spine.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$20.4

042749   Kelman, Mark  Guide to Critical Legal Studies
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1987. 0674367561.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Text is Free of Markings. 360 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Covers show spots of shelf rubbing.
Condition: Very Good Plus Price: US$9.2

042785   Kemble, Frances Anne  Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 415 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light fading to spine of dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$12.4

042877   Kierkegaard, Soren  Last Years: Journals 1853-1855
Harper and Row, New York, NY, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 383 pp. Tightly bound. Light bump to top back corner.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$10.36

042921   Kierkegaard, Soren  Purity of Heart Is To Will One Thing. (Revised Edition)
Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 220 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper. Mylar protected, price clipped dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$16

042955   Klee, Paul  Diaries of Paul Klee
University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 424 pp. Tightly bound. Lower corners lightly bumped. Text is Free of Markings. Mylar protected dust shows edge wear aand small chips.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Good to Very Good Jacket
Price: US$14.5

042707   Knox, Wilfred L.; H. Chadwick, Ed  Sources of the Synoptic Gospels: Volume One St Mark
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 162 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042841   Knox, Wilfred L.  Sources of the Synoptic Gospels, Volume One St. Mark
Cambridge University Press, London, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 162 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front end paper. Book plate front past down. Some tanning to spine of dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$19.6

042708   Kober, Adolf  Cologne
Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1940. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 412 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's name front paste down.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: No Dust Jacket
Price: US$18.8

042881   Kragh, Helge  Cosmology and Controversy: The Historical Development of Two Theories of the Universe
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1996. 0691026238.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 500 pp. Tightly bound. Lower corners lare not bumped but show very minor rounding.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket
Price: US$12

042682   Langemeyer, Gerhard  Bild als Waffe: Mittel und Motive der Karikatur in funf Jahrhunderten (German Edition)
Prestel-Verlag, Munchen, 1984. 3791306855.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. 462 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. NOTE: Book would be near fine. There are four spots on the boards that have tape residue from where a mylar protected dust jacket was taped down.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Near Fine Dust Jacket
Price: US$29.95

042783   Levick, Barbara  Claudius
Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 1993. 0300047347.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 256 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Owner's 1" by 2" name tag on front end paper.
Condition: Very Good to Near Fine  Dust jacket: Very Good to Near Fine Jacket
Price: US$6.8

042814   Levy, Jean-Philippe  Economic Life of the Ancient World
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 147 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Price clipped dust jacket.
Condition: Very Good Plus  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$19.6

042832   Lowith, Karl  From Hegel to Nietzsche: The Revolution in Nineteenth Century Thought
Constable, London, 1965. 0094524602.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 464 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light soiling top fore-ege. Mylar protected dust jacket shows some shelf rubbing.
Condition: Very Good  Dust jacket: Very Good Dust Jacket
Price: US$19.6

042857   Macdonald, Paul S.  Descartes and Husserl: The Philosophical Project of Radical Beginnings
State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1999. 0791443698.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Book Text is Free of Markings. 282 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped
Condition: Near Fine  Dust jacket: Printed Boards
Price: US$15.6